AdmiScan Data Moat #17

Kerala NEET 2025 MBBS college-wise cutoff volatility

Kerala's statewide phase movement hides large college-level differences. This study keeps only colleges with at least 10 exact matched MBBS category-seat-group comparisons in both adjacent 2025 counselling transitions, then compares each college's median and p90 movement.

31

supported college profiles

11

Government colleges

20

self-financing colleges

0

duplicate exact cutoff keys

Rank system: Kerala State Medical Rank, not NEET AIR

Every movement on this page is measured in Kerala State Medical Rank positions. The official CEE Kerala medical rank list is based on NEET (UG) 2025 rank but separately publishes a Kerala State Rank. These values must therefore not be interpreted as NEET All India Rank movement.

Government and self-financing colleges behaved differently

Supported Government colleges

11 of 11 had P2→P3 median = 0

All 11 Government colleges meeting the ≥10-match support rule had a zero median absolute movement from Phase 2 to Phase 3. Their Phase 1→2 medians were also small: the largest was 83 state-rank positions. Tail movement still existed, so p90 remains important.

Supported self-financing colleges

10 of 20 had P1→P2 median ≥1,000

Half of the 20 supported self-financing colleges had a median absolute Phase 1→2 movement of at least 1,000 Kerala state-rank positions. That is why one statewide cutoff-movement rule should not be applied uniformly to every Kerala medical college.

Higher P1→P2 median-movement examples

These are descriptive historical profiles, not admission forecasts. The ranking below uses the college-level median absolute movement among supported profiles.

CollegeTypeP1→P2 medianP1→P2 p90P2→P3 medianP2→P3 p90
Al Azhar Medical college, ThodupuzhaSelf-financing1,5723,682.28851,630.8
Azeezia Institute of Medi Science, Meyyannoor, KollamSelf-financing1,545.54,236.21,0722,018.9
SUT Accademy of Medical Sciences, ThiruvananthapuramSelf-financing1,4503,017.47262,149
Palakkad Institute of Medical Sciences, WalayarSelf-financing1,3633,195326973.8
Sree Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, Chalakka, Ernakulam.Self-financing1,3562,769.601,304.2
Travancore Medical College, Umayanalloor, KollamSelf-financing1,3325,680.20674.8
Dr. Somervell Memorial CSI Medical College, KarakonamSelf-financing1,2593,990.20308
Karuna Medical College, Vilayodi, PalakkadSelf-financing1,2412,2458411,937

Lower P1→P2 median-movement examples

Low median movement should not be read as “no risk.” A college can have a small or zero median while still showing larger p90 or maximum movements in particular categories.

CollegeTypeP1→P2 medianP1→P2 p90P2→P3 medianP2→P3 p90
Government Medical College KannurGovernment0416037.8
Govt. Medical College, Parippally, KollamGovernment0483.30217.9
Government Medical College, Konni, PathanamthittaGovernment0503.80155.4
Govt. Medical College, ErnakulamGovernment0579.50106.5
Government Medical College IdukkiGovernment06360845
Govt. Medical College, ThiruvananthapuramGovernment02,483.800
Govt. Medical College, KozhikkodeGovernment18887.600
Govt. Medical College, KottayamGovernment26767.406.6

Government college profiles with ≥10 matches in both transitions

CollegeCodeP1→P2 matchesP1→P2 medianP1→P2 p90P2→P3 matchesP2→P3 medianP2→P3 p90
Government Medical College IdukkiIDM150636150845
Government Medical College KannurKNM15041615037.8
Government Medical College, Konni, PathanamthittaPTM150503.8150155.4
Govt. Medical College, ErnakulamCMC160579.5160106.5
Govt. Medical College, KottayamKTM1926767.41906.6
Govt. Medical College, KozhikkodeKKM1918887.61900
Govt. Medical College, ManjeriMLP1781747.217040.4
Govt. Medical College, Parippally, KollamKLM140483.3140217.9
Govt. Medical College, ThiruvananthapuramTVM1902,483.81900
Govt. Medical College, ThrissurTCM1783496.41700
T D Govt. Medical College, AlappuzhaALP1829.5718.4180384.3

Self-financing college profiles with ≥10 matches in both transitions

CollegeCodeP1→P2 matchesP1→P2 medianP1→P2 p90P2→P3 matchesP2→P3 medianP2→P3 p90
Al Azhar Medical college, ThodupuzhaAAM151,5723,682.2158851,630.8
Azeezia Institute of Medi Science, Meyyannoor, KollamAZC101,545.54,236.2101,0722,018.9
SUT Accademy of Medical Sciences, ThiruvananthapuramSUC151,4503,017.4157262,149
Palakkad Institute of Medical Sciences, WalayarPIM151,3633,19515326973.8
Sree Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, Chalakka, Ernakulam.SIM151,3562,769.61501,304.2
Travancore Medical College, Umayanalloor, KollamTRM131,3325,680.2140674.8
Dr. Somervell Memorial CSI Medical College, KarakonamSMC131,2593,990.2130308
Karuna Medical College, Vilayodi, PalakkadKMM111,2412,245118411,937
P K Das Institute of Medical Sciences, OttapalamKDM151,1163,017153961,078
Mount Zion Medical College, PathanamthittaMZM121,0603,756.7125301,436.9
Amala Institute of Medical Sciences, ThrissurAMC10971.53,394.11090.5245.2
KMCT Medical College, Mukkom, KozikkodeKCM158751,905.2152461,717.2
Malabar Medical College Hospital, KozhikkodeMMH157552,2851501,438.2
Dr. Moopens Medical College, Meppadi, WayanadDMM157103,163.215571,583.4
MES Medical College, Perinthalmanna, MalappuramEMC125381,178.3120832.2
Jubilee Mission Medical College, ThrisurJMC114993,840130298.8
Believers Church Medical College Hospital, ThiruvallaBCM104951,204.210161.5794.5
Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church MediCollege, KolencheryMMC10494.54,2531063437.2
Pushpagiri Institute of Medical Science, ThiruvallaPMC114694,10011375514
Sree Gokulam Medical College, Venjaramoodu, TVPMGMC152571,573.2150374.2

Why median and p90 are shown together

Median describes the typical absolute movement across a college's exact matched category-seat-group keys. p90 gives tail context. For example, a college may have many unchanged categories and therefore a zero median while a smaller number of categories still move by hundreds or thousands of state-rank positions.

Methodology and evidence threshold

The underlying comparison key is exact: college code + MBBS + seat group + category. A movement is calculated only when the same key appears in both adjacent phases. Missing combinations are not filled or inferred.

The source evidence contained zero duplicate exact keys. College-level statistics were calculated separately for Phase 1→2 and Phase 2→3. This page uses the stricter support rule of at least 10 exact comparisons in both transitions, leaving 31 supported colleges.

Median and p90 are absolute Kerala State Medical Rank movements. Historical movement is not an admission probability or guarantee.

Verify current allotment and rank documents with the Commissioner for Entrance Examinations, Kerala.

Frequently asked questions

Which Kerala MBBS colleges were most stable between Phase 2 and Phase 3 in 2025?

Among the 31 colleges with at least 10 exact matched comparisons in both adjacent-phase transitions, all 11 supported Government colleges had a median absolute Phase 2 to Phase 3 movement of zero Kerala state-rank positions. Individual category tails could still move, so median zero does not mean every cutoff was unchanged.

Were self-financing Kerala medical colleges more volatile in 2025?

In the supported college profiles on this page, self-financing colleges generally showed larger Phase 1 to Phase 2 median movements than Government colleges. Ten of 20 supported self-financing colleges had a Phase 1 to Phase 2 median absolute movement of at least 1,000 Kerala state-rank positions.

Does a zero college median mean every category cutoff stayed the same?

No. A college median summarizes several exact category and seat-group comparisons. The p90 value is shown beside the median because a college can have a zero median while still containing meaningful movement in the upper tail.

Are these Kerala cutoff values NEET All India Rank?

No. This analysis uses Kerala State Medical Rank. The official CEE Kerala medical rank list is based on NEET (UG) 2025 rank but publishes a separate Kerala State Rank.

How were colleges selected for the volatility table?

A college is included in the supported table only when it has at least 10 exact college-MBBS-seat-group-category comparisons in both Phase 1 to Phase 2 and Phase 2 to Phase 3. Missing combinations are not manufactured.

First read the Kerala 2025 statewide phase-movement analysis, then use the Kerala NEET admission audit, and compare the Kerala category-wise volatility study. See all AdmiScan research and the methodology.