AdmiScan Data Moat #15

Karnataka NEET 2025 college-wise cutoff volatility

Across 1,953 exact adjacent-round college-category-seat-group matches, typical cutoff movement stayed similar between R1→R2 and R2→R3, while the later-round tail became much wider. This page compares colleges only where the same key can be matched across adjacent rounds.

1,953

exact adjacent-round matches

65

colleges with matched evidence

62

college profiles with ≥15 matches

52

colleges represented in both transitions

The important Round 3 finding

Median absolute movement was 11,820 AIR across 1,615 R1→R2 matches and 10,837 across 338 R2→R3 matches. The typical movement was therefore similar. But p90 absolute movement rose from 32,043 to 111,465 AIR, showing a much wider extreme tail among the smaller later-round sample.

Transition-level evidence

TransitionMatchedCollegesMedian absolutep90 absoluteMaximum
R1→R21,6156411,82032,043963,595
R2→R33385310,837111,465510,042

Round 3 has a much smaller comparable population, so AdmiScan does not treat the two transitions as equally representative or use the combined ranking as a prediction of future rounds.

Highest median absolute movement among supported college profiles

Publication requires at least 15 exact adjacent-round matches for this college-level ranking. Ranking uses median absolute movement, not the single largest outlier.

CollegeCodeMatchedMedian absolutep90 absoluteMaximum
Sri Madhusudan Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and ResearchM0932019,342217,069418,929
Dr. Chandramma Dayananda Sagar Institute of Medical EducationM0832717,634211,255591,201
Akash Institute of Medical Sciences and Research CentreM0782417,60281,069770,668
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical CollegeM0022516,92037,979511,375
East Point College of Medical Sciences and Research CenterM0813016,91932,241911,988
PES University Institute of Medical Sceinces and ResearchM0942516,532150,907950,531
Adichunchanagiri Institute of Medical SciencesM0233316,116140,036652,960
SRI CHAMUNDESHWARI MEDICAL COLLEGEM0912715,564108,692615,573
Raichur Institute of Medical SciencesM0453215,21831,564163,766
Father Muller Institute of Med. Education & ResearchM0502214,96957,885256,204

Lowest median absolute movement among supported college profiles

“Lowest” does not mean safe, stable or predictable. For example, a zero median can coexist with a much larger p90 movement, which is why tail statistics remain visible beside the median.

CollegeCodeMatchedMedian absolutep90 absoluteMaximum
K.S.Hegde Medical AcademyM05315017,38021,324
Kasturba Medical CollegeM05119036,43679,941
ESI Medical CollegeM0662222011,34715,832
Bangalore Medical CollegeM001341,63724,55996,126
Karnataka Institute of Medical SciencesM031303,11713,76442,266
Mandya Institute of Medical SciencesM024334,11035,177128,237
Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical ScienceM082284,61132,498136,694
M.S.Ramaiah Medical CollegeM004274,729103,584169,700
Mysore Medical CollegeM021325,23634,209139,240
Jaya Jagadguru Murugharajendra Medical CollegeM061315,41225,819720,888

How to interpret a college profile

  • • Matched = exact adjacent-round comparisons for the same college, MBBS programme, seat group and category.
  • • Median absolute = the middle movement size, ignoring whether the later closing AIR was numerically higher or lower.
  • • p90 absolute = a tail measure; 90% of matched movements were at or below this value.
  • • Maximum is shown for context but is not used to rank colleges because a single key can be an outlier.

Methodology and limitations

Source scope: Karnataka NEET 2025 MBBS closing-rank keys from the verified AdmiScan neet_closing_ranks view. The evidence contained 1,625 Round 1 rows across 64 colleges, 1,672 Round 2 rows across 66 colleges, and 347 Round 3 rows across 53 colleges.

Matching requires the same college code, MBBS programme, seat group and category across adjacent rounds. The evidence produced 1,615 R1→R2 and 338 R2→R3 comparisons; duplicate exact keys were zero.

College ranking on this page requires at least 15 exact matched movements. 62 college profiles met that threshold and 60 had at least 20 comparisons. The combined profile can contain one or both adjacent-round transitions, so transition-level statistics are shown separately above.

Historical cutoff movement is not a forecast, admission probability or guarantee. Verify current categories, eligibility, seat matrices and counselling rules with the Karnataka Examinations Authority.

Frequently asked questions

Which Karnataka medical colleges had the largest median cutoff movement in 2025?

Among colleges with at least 15 exact adjacent-round matches, Sri Madhusudan Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research had the largest combined median absolute movement at 19,342 AIR. This is a historical matched-key statistic, not a forecast of future cutoffs.

Does a low median movement mean a Karnataka medical college is safe or predictable?

No. A low median only describes the middle historical matched-key movement in this 2025 sample. Tail movement can still be much larger, and future counselling rules, demand and seat matrices can change.

Why are Round 1 to Round 2 and Round 2 to Round 3 shown separately?

The exact matched sample falls from 1,615 comparisons in Round 1 to Round 2 to 338 in Round 2 to Round 3. Keeping transition-level statistics separate prevents the smaller Round 3 population from being presented as equally representative.

How are college-level cutoff movements matched?

Each comparison requires the same college code, MBBS programme, seat group and category in two adjacent rounds. Duplicate exact keys were zero in the evidence query.

Compare the category-wise volatility study, the broader Karnataka cutoff-volatility study, the cutoff-movement report, the Kerala 2025 MBBS phase-movement study (which uses a different state-rank metric), or all AdmiScan research. Read the methodology before using historical evidence in a choice list.